Privacy statement

Fremantle privacy statement

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and honouring the integrity of your personal information. This privacy statement lets you know how companies within the Fremantle Group promise to look after your personal information. This includes what personal data Fremantle collects from you through our interactions with you, how we use that data, your rights and how the law protects you.

Personal information we collect

Here is a general list of all the ways that we may use your personal information:

  • Marketing and Promotional Activity

We may process Personal Data to create and manage guest lists for live shows, send you further information on our sponsors or conduct surveys and focus groups

  • Employees and Freelancers

Click here for full details of Personal Data processing for job applicants, employees and freelancers working at Fremantle

  • Applicants and Participants on Fremantle Shows

We process the personal data of applicants to select participants on our shows; make arrangements for filming; administer payments; market, advertise and promote our shows throughout the world; or to meet contractual obligations or other agreements for the production and broadcasting of our programmes. The types of personal data we process may include sensitive personal data such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; philosophy or religious beliefs; physical or mental health; sexual orientation; or genetic and biometric data.

Personal data may be collected through audio-visual recordings of participants filmed during the production process. Collection and processing of personal data may vary depending on the programme or the contribution of the participant. Further details on personal data collection and processing is provided when participants apply to, or are selected for, Fremantle programmes.

  • General Enquiries

We may process Personal Data to be efficient with how we fulfil our duties (legal, contractual or otherwise), answer queries and respond to complaints.

How the law protects your personal information

As well as our commitment to protect your personal information, your privacy is also protected by law. Data protection laws provide that we must handle your personal information in a fair, transparent and lawful way. We promise to always let you know when we collect personal information from you and for what purpose we are doing so. When we have a business or commercial reason of our own to use your personal information, this is called a ‘legitimate interest’. When we rely on legitimate interests to process your personal data we will always tell you what they are.

You have rights to your personal data. To meet our obligations under the law and uphold your rights as data subjects, we will:

  • provide clear information about the collection and use of your personal information including any third-parties with whom we share it
  • provide access to any personal information we hold in an easily accessible format
  • ensure any inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you can be rectified
  • allow you to object to or restrict processing of personal information where you feel there are grounds to do so
  • ensure deletion of personal data when there are no longer legal grounds to retain it

Please note that in some circumstances, there may be a legal reason that entitles us to keep and use your personal information for the purposes originally made known to you.

Sharing your personal information outside of the Fremantle group

In the course of fulfilling contractual or legal obligations or pursuing legitimate interests we may share your information with:

  • Broadcasters for whom we make our TV programmes;
  • Your current or former employer;
  • Character records check agencies;
  • Regulatory bodies and other authorities;
  • Companies we have an agreement to co-operate with and third-party suppliers or purchasers of our products; and
  • Companies you ask us to share your personal information with

Unless you have expressly consented, we will not provide information about you to third parties outside of the Fremantle Group of companies to use for direct marketing purposes.

Sending your personal information outside of the EEA

We will only send your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) if you have instructed us to do so or to comply with a legal duty or to our agents and advisors to fulfil any contractual terms. If we do transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we will make sure that the recipients protect your information to the same standard as if it was being used in the EEA.

Cookies

We use “cookies” which are text files that contain small amounts of information placed on your device which allow us to do lots of different jobs, like identify you when you visit our site, build up a demographic profile, let you navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser. However, please note that “opting out” of or switching off the use of cookies may affect functionality of the website or will mean that you may not be able to use certain features of the website. Find out more about the use of cookies and how to switch off cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com or www.aboutcookies.org. 

Children under 13

Children under the age of 13 should not submit or post any personal information without the written consent of their parents or legal guardians. If you are a child under the age of 13 and want to submit your personal information to us, you should ask your parents to send an e-mail to privacy.officer@fremantle.com specifically allowing us to collect your personal information through this site. By doing so, you allow us to alert your parent or guardian about this site’s privacy policy. We do not intend to sell, license or trade any such information collected to third parties. Parents may review or change the personal information of their children provided to us or further refuse our collection of such information by sending an e-mail to privacy.officer@fremantle.com.

Non-personal information

We collect information in the aggregate form through the use of cookies and IP addresses, such as demographic information and browsing patterns. Such information does not identify any individual and will not be linked any personal information. We use such information to:

  • build up marketing profiles
  • aid strategic development
  • manage our relationship with advertisers
  • audit usage of the site.

When we share such information with our affiliates, partners or advertisers, or other third parties, it will be in an aggregated and anonymised form.

Submissions

Any personal information you choose to provide to us with your submissions posted to this site may appear on the site, but only to identify you as the author of the submission, unless you expressly authorise us to make further use of the information on the site.

Chat areas and bulletin boards

If you voluntarily disclose personal information on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas on this site, that information can also be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people.

Partner sites / Linked sites

Our site features several activities, which are co-sponsored or operated by other sites. These activities will be identifiable by their co-branding. While these activities originate on this site, they may link to other sites not operated by Fremantle. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our co-sponsors and strongly recommend that you check their privacy policies before engaging in these activities. Additionally, our site contains links to other sites, including those of advertisers. We have no control over the privacy practices of advertisers or other sites to which we provide links from this site. For example, if you click on a banner advertisement, the click takes you off this site. These other sites may use cookies, collect data or solicit personal information. We strongly recommend that you check the applicable privacy policy of the site to which you are linking.

Contact us

If you would like further information on how we process personal data or if you have any queries regarding your own personal information, you can contact us at privacy.officer@fremantle.com.

Please Note: At Fremantle we do not respond to automated GDPR removal requests as it is not possible to identify the validity of the request or accurately identify the individual data subject. Any subject access or deletion requests that come directly from a data subject to privacy.officer@fremantle.com will always be acted upon.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK or equivalent regulator if based outside the UK.